Home > CCA

CCA

YCKPS offers various CCAs to our student incorporating values and character development.

The school offers the following activities:

No CCA
Teacher -In- Charge
In Curriculum
Venue
Wet Weather Venue +
1
Angklung
Mrs Wendy Hoe*
Mdm Luyun
Ms Turkha Devi
Ms Sharlene Koh
Thursday 7.40am – 9.10am
Music Rm 2
Nil
2
Choir (Niche)
Ms Melissa Wee*
Mdm Nazehaa
Mdm Chow Yin Wai
Mrs Yean Sok Kheng 
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Music Rm 1
Nil
3
Handbells (Niche)
Mr Alan Wong*
Ms Kong Wing Yan
Mdm Amy Wang
Ms Chan Shu Hui
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Band Rm 1
Nil
4
Chinese Dance
Ms Peng Xinyu*
Mdm Chang Sheau Hooi
Mdm Liang Qi
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Dance Studio
Nil
5
Indian Dance
Mrs Gopalan*
Mdm Maheswari
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Music Rm 3

Nil
6
Malay Dance
Mdm Rahidah*
Mdm Manisah 
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Band Rm 2
Nil
7
Visual Arts
Mdm Siti Nurulhuda*
Mr Chen Yeow Kong
Mrs Dave 
Ms NurAtiqah
Mdm Azlin
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Art Rm 1 & 2
Nil
8
Athletics
Mr Jaya*
Mr Wong Chian Woon 
Mr Kenneth Seah
Ms Tan Lay Eng  
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Parade Square / Hougang Stadium
3P Class Rm
9
Volleyball (Niche)
Mdm Salina*
Mdm Nadine Teo 
Ms Neo Bee Geok
Mrs Geraldine Lim  
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
ISH
Nil
10
Football Boys (Niche)
Mr Liu Huaqing*
Mdm Norhafizah
Mr Abdul Rahman
Mr Jeremy Tan 
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Field
P4C & P4U Class Rm
11
Football Girls
Mdm Raynitha*
Mdm Koh Bee Kuan 
Mdm Noraisah
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Field
P4P Class Rm
12
Scouts
Mdm Mageswari*
Mr Lip Chon Wai
Mr Syafiq 
Ms Mary Chia
Mr Tan Jia Rong  
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Foyer / Canteen
Nil
13
Brownies
Ms Lim Huey Ling*
Ms Amelia Ong
Ms Emily Ee
Mdm Ong Siew Lian
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Foyer/ Canteen
Nil
14
Info Com. Club
Mdm Oi Poh Ling*
Mr Ken Chen
Mrs Maha Sundar 
Mdm Dasimah
Thursday
7.40am – 9.10am
Computer Lab 2
Nil
 15 P3 Modular CCA Mr Khusairi*
Mrs Janice Low
Mr Ang Yew Yee
Mr Lum
Ms Fiona Low
Thursday 
7.40am – 9.10am 
 Hall / Basketball Court Nil
(*denotes the Overall-in-charge Teacher)

Programme for Active Learning (PAL)

PRIMARY 1 PAL

No

 Class

Teacher -In- Charge

In  Curriculum   

1

 1 Care

1 Upright

Mdm Hadzzier

Ms Phoebe Wong

Friday

11.40am –

1.40pm

2

1 Progressive

1 Excellence

Mrs Eunice Tse

Mdm Chen Lifen

Friday

11.40am –

1.40pm

3

1 Respect

1 Responsibility

Mdm Leng Sze Chah

Mdm Salina Mohamad Shah

Friday

11.40am –

1.40pm


PRIMARY 2 PAL  



No

 

Class

 

Teacher-In-Charge

 

In  Curriculum   

1

 2 Care

2 Upright

Mr Alfred Goh

Ms Clara Chua

Tuesday

11.40am –

1.40pm

2

2 Progressive

2 Excellence

Ms Leong Bao Ru

Mr Jonathan Wong

Tuesday

11.40am –

1.40pm

3

2 Respect

2 Responsibility

Mdm Huda

Ms Mumtaz

Tuesday

11.40am –

1.40pm