Home > Achievements > 2017 Achievements

2017 Achievements

Curriculum

CompetitionsAchievements
 16th Elementz Science Project Competition Primary 6: Gold Award 
     Tristan Denzil D’Souza 6 Prog
     Tan Zi Qi Serena 6 Respect
     J Sarugesh 6 Progressive
     Damien Lin Kai Wei 6 Respect
     Ramachandran Ashwin 6 Respect
     (not in picture)
 
 16th Elementz Science Project Competition
Project Title: The Effect of Talking and Texting on a Cell Phone
on a Person’s Reaction Time

Primary 5: Gold Award 
     Alson Png Tian How 
     Jegannathan Padmanabhan
     Ganesan Sivapriya 
     Tran Nhu Uyen Thao 
     Tay Hao Wei Marcus 
     5 Care
 
 16th Elementz Science Project Competition
Project Title: I Can't Hear You
 Primary 4: Bronze Award
     John Immanuel Diaz Ravelo
     Yakgna Kumar Kharthik
     Sim Le Xuan
     Aliyah Carlyn Lerio Jarque
     Saathvika Hari Gopal 
     4 Progressive
 
 Raffles Institution Primary
Mathematics World Contest
 Certificate of Distinction
Kaliyappan Periyanan 4 Respect
Inez Chai Yu En 4 Respect
Issac Chai Yu Feng 6 Respect
 
Featuring all the participants who participated in the Singapore Mathematical Olympiad and
their teacher and our Vice Principal.
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad
(Primary Schools)
 Bronze Award
Jeren Lo Yu Kai 6 Respect
  
Featuring all the participants who participated in the Singapore Mathematical Olympiad and
their teachers and our Vice Principal.
National Story Challenge
Primary School (Individual)
Certificate of Merit
Yang Yi Xuan Ariel 6 Respect
National Story Challenge
Primary School (Team)

Certificate of Merit
    Ramachandran Ashwin 6 Respect       Ganvkar Aaryan Sanjay 6 Respect        Saathvika Hari Gopal 4 Progressive     Sharanya Mangalpadi 3 Care

Co-Curriculum


CompetitionsAchievements
Track and Field
National Primary Track and Field Competition 2017
1500m Race, 600m Race
1st Position, 3rd Position
Hernan Hoh Chee Wee 6 Upright

Shot Put, 200m Race
2nd Position
Choo Huei Hong 6 Respect

100m Race, 200m Race
3rd Position, 2nd Position
Manalo Grace Martinez 6 Upright
 
 Scouts
Frank Cooper Sand Award
Year 2017
Gold
 
 Scouts
World Scouts Day
 Year 2017
Gold
 Brownies
Puan Noor Aishah Trophy
 Year 2016
Highest School Award
 Brownies North Division Outdoor Challenge Poster Making Competition
1st Position

Team Members:
        Gaileen Tolentino 6 Respect
        Wang Sihan 5 Care
 
 Brownies North Division Outdoor ChallengeSandwich Making Competition
1st Position

Team Members:
    Nursyifa Adawiyah 6 Responsibility
    Lecia Quek 6 Care
    Le Tran Ngoc Bich 5 Progressive 
 
Brownies North Division Outdoor Challenge  Book Character Competition
2nd Position

Team Members:
            Lecia Quek 6 Care
            Nur Aliyyah 6 Progressive
            Nur Alisha 4 Progressive
 
Brownies North Division Outdoor Challenge  Fusion Dance Competition
1st Position

Team Members:
Gaileen Tolentino 6 Respect 
Lim Yi Wen 6 Care 
Miyuki Pentor 6 Care 
Jacelyn Lee 5 Care 
Nur Syahira 5 Progressive 
Lee Xin Yu 4 Progressive 
Charmaine Tan 4 Progressive 
Manasvini 4 Progressive 
Jeslyn Jacob 4 Respect
  
 North Zone Volleyball Championship Junior Girls
3rd Position

Senior Girls
3rd Position
 
 7th Design For Change Competition Top 4!
"Theft! Don't Be A Victim!"

Teacher Mentor: 
                    Mr Alfred Goh
Team Members: 
                Roshna Shan 5 Upright
                Carrin Pech 5 Upright
                Rafiya 5 Progressive
                Chong Yin Ru 5 Progressive
                Shannon Foo 5 Progressive
                John Jacob 5 Excellence
   
7th Design For Change Competition  Certificate of  Participation
"Let's Go Litter Free"

Teacher Mentor:
                Mrs Geraldine Lim
Team Members:
                Javier Phoo 5 Care
                Anabelle 5 Care
                Khor Zhi Hao 5 Upright
                Justin Yeo 5 Excellence
                Lerwinne Ong 5 Excellence
  
7th Design For Change Competition Certificate of  Participation
"Bullying isn't a Game"

Teacher Mentor: 
                        Ms Priya
Team Members: 
                Manas 5 Care
                Elyse Wong 5 Care
                Wee Zi Rou 5 Care
                Jacelyn Lee 5 Care
                Divan Cheng 5 Progressive
                Brinly Goh 5 Progressive